The weird and wonderful world of Sally :o)

Saturday, April 30, 2005

And to prove I'm not lazy!

Last night was a blast! Everyone went out to the Ale house for a comedy show, and it was great! I have no idea what the guy's name was now that I try to think of it but he was really good! We all owe Jenn BIG TIME! (We left you a present in your ashtray :) ) She came and got us at the Ale house and took us to the Big Stop then home. I also owe her on a personal note : remind me to get some sleep at night so I don't sleep through my Jenn time!

Speaking of which, does anyone know how to fall asleep at night without it being a drug induced coma? Cuz honestly I've been going to bed early and everything and nothing seems to be working in my favor!

Big sister Jane moved out today, it's a huge day in history! Well, for me it is anyway. Now I have two rooms pretty much all to myself. One with my bed and whatnot and the other with my computer, TV etc. It's going to be a good summer! Once I get a job then I am all set! Yeah I know, I'm being slack, but really I know that I will have a job at DQ if I really need one so it's not so bad!

Erin Schryer turns 20 today! YAY! Happy Brithday! She's not home till tomorrow or the next day though. Excited! Well that's about it I guess. I am headed to the Mile tonight, should be a fun time! All we have to do is convince Jana that we are going to the rave and she'll be a happy camper too! teehee, happy camper... gotta love it!

OH! And this is for Pati ---> I watched the A-Team yesterday!!! Seeing Mr T made me think of you! Miss you! PS when are you coming home this summer, or are you?

Bye bye!

Wednesday, April 27, 2005

Long time no post...oops!

Well, between getting exams over with and packing up my life to come home I haven't had any time to post. Now that I am slacking at home here we go!

The last week of rez flew by. I had to slowly watch all my friends leave (well, I had to check them out and then they left, but ya know!) until all that was left was me and the other RAs in my building. 14 to be exact... actually, its 12 since two of them left early but meh! You know what I mean! It's weird how over spring break when I was there for a bit it seemed so empty, yet there were more people then, and when it was just the 12 of us it seemed so full. I think its because we all had our doors open and were roaming from room to room together. The saddest thing about the last week was that some mornings I was just too tired (lazy would probably be more appropriate) to open my door when I heard someone knocking, so I missed out on seeing a few of my friends leave. If Susan is reading this... SORRY!!!! Its funny because they all probably knew I was in there hiding under the covers since I do it so often.

We went out a few nights in the last week, but the best night was on Saturday when I got home, back to the good old 3 Mile. It was a blast! Quite the odd night, but awesome just the same. I saw pretty much everyone out, except Garrett but I am going to see him soon and Adam but I saw him the other night. PS Boo Adam for not wanting to come out! Anyway! I talked to/danced with Brad Carrier and it was HILARIOUS! We were discussing the finer points of our relationship... that's right, when we were 12! Can you even call that a relationship? It was definitely the best one I had though, no fighting, all good times! I say we all go back to the grade 6 kind of dating, much easier ya know, you don't even have to see the person for months but you're still going out! Anyway! After the lights came on I went to find someone to get a drive with and I couldn't find anyone, basically I was wandering outside the Mile all alone in a huge crowd of people until Emily saw me and called me over. I ended up driving home with her and Aaron, Matt, Dave, Lindsay and Chris MacLean and Justin Downing. What a weird combination! Justin ended up coming in for some water and we ended up talking about when we were friends when we were 3. A long night of reminiscing!

Wow... this post is way too long!!! Sorry bout that! That's everything, I'll try to post more often so they're not this long. Bye bye!

Monday, April 11, 2005


:) this made my day!

Exam time!

I haven't been posting, but it's not my fault! All of you know how easily I get distracted and that I will find any excuse to procrastinate, so I have been trying really hard to just be good and study. Thus far it has worked! Minus the quiz that took FOREVER to fill out... Damn you Aaron Belyea!! :P And of course my new lava lamp... I can't stop staring at it, it's getting bad! Anyway, I did post one other post, but I was a little tipsy and I was a little not sure I wanted everyone to be reading what I had wrote... well, more than a little. Nobody should be reading that except Beth since I said most of it to her already anyway :) haha If you really want to know wait till I've been drinking and ask me then. Speaking of drinking, that's another reason I haven't been posting. See, before exam time I was getting in the last of the fun I could have this year before I had to study, so I hadn't had much time between classes and going out to write. And well, I could have posted a drunken post but well, see above! Vicious circle. PS Congrats to Pati on getting Coleman to finally post a blog, must have been hard work, I know how stubborn he is!

Nothing too much has been going on around here since it's 22 hour quiet hours. It's nice, I get to do a round at 8, which means walking up the stairs to third then back down. As long as I don't hear anything then I am done, except for a round at 10 which involves shutting the lights off as well as walking. Tough job eh? And by the way, what's up with schools having 23 hour quiet hours? aka UNBF. What about MUN? I think I'd go nuts! haha not that 22 is much better.

I think that I am becoming addicted to cafe mochas from Timmy's. I love them! The sugar and the coffee keep me awake and I don't have to resort to stupid things like caffeine pills like my bright friends Rich and Bryan. Silly newfie Rich and his quick fixes (no offense to any Newf who may be reading this, especially Pati cuz you know I love ya!).

So is it a bad thing that I feel like blowing everything off tomorrow and going out drinking? I think that I have been studying too hard, I mean I am actually studying 4 days in advance of an exam. For me that's amazing since I tend to leave everything to the last second. But there's the problem of getting someone to come with me... I wonder if it can be managed... Hmmm.. Ah well, we'll see!

Oh yeah! This is for all my girls at home: Due to recent events which made me discover how stupid boys are (not all of them... just certain ones!) I decided that when I get home we are all going out, at least all us single chickies and we are having a girls night! I've already told Justin about it, although I believe we called it more of a pick up night haha Anyway! I want all the girls there so pass this along if you read it! I am home on the 23rd, not this Saturday but the next (YAY!) so everyone get ready to go out and make sure someone has a camera, I am famous for forgetting mine so I won't rely on myself for that. Heads up to the boys, it's a girls night so beware, we will be traveling in groups and we may be bitter :S (Even though I know at least Belyea will be coming out, since it's always the girls and Aaron, s'okay though!)

Alrighty, back to nursing readings (blah!) I'll try to write soon, hopefully it's a post I will keep up here (aka nothing stupid said) Bye!


lol no comment! I decided that the pics weren't too bad... This was our Brittany Spears dance, and yes we danced in front of people wearing this :S I have a video but that is staying safely hidden!