The weird and wonderful world of Sally :o)

Tuesday, April 18, 2006

I wanna go back to NY!!!

So I just got back to school yesterday from a long weekend trip to see my sister (Isy) in NY where she lives. I miss it and I want to go back!! The weather here is cold and rainy and I don't enjoy it in the slightest!! NY was HOTT, it was awesome. And they took me to the zoo, I mena really, what more could a girl ask for? Skirt weather, giraffes and monkies. And no, I do not know how to spell giraffe lol. So anyway! I got my hair cut! Yay! I actually got like 4 inches off, it was great! it looks healthy again! still long in any respect, but short for me! My hair hasn't been this short since it was growing out of it's mullet stage... oops, forget I said that one *embarassed face* Other than that not too too much is new, exams start tomorrow for me and continue one a day until next Monday. I suppose its really not all that bad, I mean, I used to do that every year in high school right? One exam a day for a week, so if I lived through it then I can live through it now... I hope!! Then I get to go home for a bit then back here for (yay) intersession. PS everyone, I will be alone in my house for 3 weeks at the end of it so I will be appreciative of visits! Ask me and I will fill in details. So yeah, can't wait for June 14th!! I want the summer to come!! Love and kisses to all, I am off to pizza Delight for supper, no more meal hall for me!! (this will be upheld until my money runs out... which will be soon haha)

PS studying schmudying.... HELP!!

Tuesday, April 04, 2006

Alive and well!

Well, it has come to the last of the year and of course the nursing proffs seem to want to kill us. I swear, they all know what the other classes are assigning and they get together in the dungeon with cloaks on and sit in a circle and laugh evilly and make out plans with each other to see how slow and painful they can make our lives be while we are under their power. Not bitter.. never!! Not me!! Anyway, we had a project (presentation and paper) exam, midterm and biggest exam of our lives all in one week pretty much. I hate them.

Speaking of biggest exam of my life.. I PASSED!! It is the skills exam where you have to do a head to toe physical exam on a client and by client I mean partner from the class, aka my friend Andrea. We know each other wayyyy too well, it scares me. Anyway, the exam is the biggest stress of a second year's life, we have 40 minutes to do the whole exam (I ran out of time, but I still did a good job!!) and then 30 minutes to document EVERYTHING that we see. I was scared. I actually came out of the exam thinking that I had failed (since i ran out of time and forgot some stupid tests along the way) I was to the point where I wanted to just go to my conference with the proff and have her say you failed, this is what you can do to improve for the retest (we get two chances then we have to repeat the year and no interesession). I walked into the room (honestly swaying because I have never failed anything before, especially something this important) and she looks up and says "You did a FABULOUS job! You were so organized and calm!" I don't know who she was watching but I am damn happy lol

Two weeks to go. Then New York to see sister Isabelle (yay! I love seeing Isy, I never get to see her!) with my mommy. Then intersession and finally, on July 13th (a day after my 21st birthday) I get to go to Europe with my mommy! I cant wait! Sucks to be away from home for alot of the summer but I will deal I think considering what I am doing instead. I admit it finally. Being the baby has some advantages.